Press Release

Boil Water Advisory Canceled for California Water Service Customers Impacted by Erskine Fire

Cal Water Will Keep Bottled Water Distribution Centers Open

LAKE ISABELLA, Calif.— California Water Service (Cal Water) and the State Water Resources Control Board's Division of Drinking Water (DDW) have cancelled the precautionary boil water advisory for customers in Cal Water's Squirrel Mountain, South Lake, Mountain Mesa, and Onyx water systems. Test results have confirmed that water quality was not impacted by the power and water outage caused by the Erskine Fire, and customers who are in their homes or are returning home no longer need to boil their water or used bottled water.

However, Cal Water will continue its free bottled water distribution to residents impacted by the fire through at least this weekend, as Cal Water is assisting the Kern County Emergency Operations Center with distribution of large donations of bottled water. Residents who need water can pick up cases at the Cal Water Customer Center, located at 7138 Lake Isabella Blvd, or at any of the following three mobile distribution centers:

  • In Squirrel Valley at McCray and Highway 178
  • In South Lake at Highway 178 and Entrada Boulevard
  • In Onyx at Highway 178 and Easy Street

Cal Water customers in Squirrel Valley (Cal Water's Squirrel Mountain system), South Lake, and Mountain Mesa were placed under the boil water advisory on Friday, June 24, after what is now the most destructive wildfire in Kern County history swept through these towns. On Sunday, June 26, customers in Onyx were added to the boil water advisory after a temporary power outage caused an interruption in water service there.

"Our thoughts remain with the families who have been impacted by this devastating fire," said Local Manager Chris Whitley. "We thank our customers for their patience during the boil water advisory, while our crews worked around the clock to restore water service and ensure it was safe to drink. Protecting our customers' health and safety with the drinking water supply is our highest priority."

"Seeing the community work come together during this time has made me proud to live and work here in the Kern River Valley," Whitley said. "Even with our bottled water distribution, so many others have stepped up to help us continue providing water to residents who still need it. Thanks to donations by Nestle, 7-11, Costco, and W.A. Thompson, and coordination with the Kern County Emergency Operations Center, we can keep our water distribution centers open a while longer."

Customers who purchased bottled water during the advisory can send their receipts for reimbursement by Cal Water to Whitley's attention at the Cal Water Customer Center (7138 Lake Isabella Boulevard, Lake Isabella, CA 93240). No other Cal Water customers in the Kern River Valley were included in the boil water advisory.

According to Whitley, it is also possible for customers returning to their homes to find their water service has been manually shut off. "Our crews turned off services where possible to stop potential leaks," Whitley said. "These customers can contact our Customer Center at (760) 379-5336 or infoKRV@calwater.com, and we will come turn their service back on."

Cal Water serves approximately 4,300 service connections in the Kern River Valley and about 2 million people through 480,300 service connections in California. The company has provided water service in the Kern River Valley area since 2000. Additional information may be obtained online at www.calwater.com.