Press Release

Precautionary Boil Water Notice Issued for Small Portion of Cal Water's Kernville System

LAKE ISABELLA, Calif. — California Water Service (Cal Water) and the State Water Resources Control Board's Division of Drinking Water (DDW) have issued a precautionary boil water advisory for 87 customers residing on Sirretta Street (from Rio Vista Drive to Burlando Road only), Pine Drive (from Rio Vista Drive to Elm Street only), Juniper Drive, Spruce Avenue, Alder Court, Oak Court, Oak Place, and Grandview Avenue. Impacted customers are advised to boil all tap water for drinking, preparing food, and brushing teeth until further notice.

The boil water advisory was prompted by a water main break, which resulted in a temporary service interruption or decrease in water pressure for some customers. Any time water pressure drops below the threshold set by DDW, water quality tests are required to ensure that water quality was not impacted.

Crews are working to repair the main and restore water service. When service has been restored, these customers should boil water rapidly for at least one minute or use bottled water for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food until further notice.

Customers should also discard ice cubes made from tap water or their refrigerator's water line. If customers have pets and are unsure about providing water to them during this advisory, they are advised to consult their veterinarian. Tap water is safe for showering, bathing, and other household uses.

After repairs have been completed, Cal Water will flush the system and conduct water quality testing. The company will inform customers when they no longer need to boil their water.

"We apologize for this inconvenience to our customers," said Chris Whitley, Local Manager. "Protecting their health and safety is our highest priority."

Customers who use bottled water during the advisory can save their receipts for reimbursement by Cal Water. Customers can bring their receipts to the Cal Water Customer Center at 7138 Lake Isabella Boulevard, Lake Isabella, CA 93240, or mail them to the same address to the attention of Chris Whitley. Questions may be directed to the Cal Water Customer Center at (760) 379-5336, and information is available online at www.calwater.com.

Cal Water serves approximately 4,300 service connections in the Kern River Valley and about 2 million people through 480,300 service connections in California. The company, which has provided water service in the area since 2000, was ranked "Highest in Customer Satisfaction among Water Utilities in the West" in 2016 by J.D. Power in its inaugural Water Utility Residential Customer Satisfaction Study. Additional information may be obtained online at www.calwater.com.